.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}

The Joys of Art

Wednesday, July 16, 2003

ROCK YOU LIKE A HURRICANE...

Only I'd drive through a hurricane to attend a job fair at the Reliant Center in Houston...LOL...As the storms raged in Kemah, Freeport, Galveston and Houston I am trying to make it to a damn job fair...Damn...How are they gonna cancel the damn job fair?!! I drove from Louisiana to Houston in the middle of a raging storm and they had the nerve to cancel the shit!!! Damn!!! It was only a category 1 hurricane!!! I'll save a separate Blog space for all the good times I had this weekend going back and forth between Houston and Louisiana for another day...I am hurt, upset, grieving and ticked off at my apartment manager over not fixing my air-conditioning unit like I asked his ass to do Friday before I even took off for Louisiana... I told him that the ants get in the unit around this time of year and to please have the maintenance men look at it...He knew I was going out of town and I had pets in the apartment that I was concerned about, because I told him so....He didn't even take me seriously.....Five (count them please....Five!!!! DAMN DAYS!!!!) DAYS my froggies are boiling to death in my apartment due to the air not being fixed....They live under 10 gallons of water so it must have gotten pretty hot in that apartment while I was gone for 5 days for them to overheat.....I got into San Antonio at 8:15 pm Tuesday to find my FROGGIES DEAD!!!!..... It was grisly...Turning on the light and seeing my frogs dead and stretched out on their backs with their front fins up in the air reminded me of a scene from a horror movie in which one of the movie characters unexpectedly stumbles on the murders of friends killed by the movie's bad guy (ie Freddy Krueger, Jason, Michael Myers, or that guy from Hell Raiser)...I didn't know whether to scream, throw up, cry, or just turn around and run from the room....I just kept saying "Oh no!!! No!! No!!" This sooooooooo ticks me off....Myth number one: "All Mexicans are reliable and hard working...." Ya'll can believe that shit if ya want to....I believed it myself at one time and I got screwed many times over it (ie transmission PROBLEMS...grrr!!! )...And that is not the clincher!!! They (management) had the nerve to tell me that they can't come out that night....So I had to vacate my place and leave dead frogs and search for a cooler spot to sleep that night...But ya know me....I have been through the eye of a storm before....And I can and I WILL throw a little rain water on their "windshield".....

Tuesday, July 08, 2003

BLACK FOLKS!!! Coming soon to a theater near you....